Resident Evil 3 background
Resident Evil 3 logo

Resident Evil 3

Jill Valentine is one of the last remaining people in Raccoon City to witness the atrocities Umbrella performed. To stop her, Umbrella unleashes their ultimate secret weapon: Nemesis! Also includes Resident Evil Resistance, a new 1 vs 4 online multiplayer game set in the Resident Evil universe.

macOS

Playable

Recommendations

89,062

Try It

Demo
On Steam

Released

2020

Playing Resident Evil 3 on macOS

Resident Evil 3 has been tested and is playable on macOS using any of the methods below:

CrossOver Playable

Resident Evil 3 is playable on macOS using CrossOver. CrossOver is the most popular way to play Windows games on macOS.

15% off coupon code: MACGAMERS15

See playability reports below for more information.

Playability Reports

CrossOver
Perfect
1440p < 1 Hour 45 FPS Demo
MacBook Air M4
  • 24GB RAM
  • 10-Core CPU
  • 10-Core GPU
  • Fanless
  • macOS Tahoe
Method
Comments

The graphic settings were on the default, which was mostly high. The frame rate fluctuated between mid 40's and 60 FPS.

About Resident Evil 3

Jill Valentine is one of the last remaining people in Raccoon City to witness the atrocities Umbrella performed. To stop her, Umbrella unleashes their ultimate secret weapon; Nemesis!

Also includes Resident Evil Resistance, a new 1 vs 4 online multiplayer game set in the Resident Evil universe where four survivors face-off against a sinister Mastermind.

Copyright ©2026 MacGamers.org. All Rights Reserved.

This site is not affiliated with Apple Inc., Valve Corporation, Epic Games, Inc., or GOG sp. z o.o.. All game images and logos are property of their respective owners.

CrossOver links are affiliate links.