Slime Rancher background
Slime Rancher logo

Slime Rancher

Slime Rancher is the tale of Beatrix LeBeau, a plucky, young rancher who sets out for a life a thousand light years away from Earth on the ‘Far, Far Range’ where she tries her hand at making a living wrangling slimes.

macOS

Playable

Recommendations

138,594

Try It

Demo
On Steam

Released

2017

Playing Slime Rancher on macOS

Slime Rancher has been tested and is playable on macOS using any of the methods below:

CrossOver Playable

Slime Rancher is playable on macOS using CrossOver. CrossOver is the most popular way to play Windows games on macOS.

15% off coupon code: MACGAMERS15

See playability reports below for more information.

Playability Reports

CrossOver
Perfect
1440p < 1 Hour 60 FPS Demo
Mac mini M4
  • 24GB RAM
  • 10-Core CPU
  • 10-Core GPU
  • macOS Tahoe
Method
Graphics
High
Native
Broken
Mac mini M4
  • 24GB RAM
  • 10-Core CPU
  • 10-Core GPU
  • macOS Tahoe
Method
Graphics
High
Comments

It loads and you can try to play but the left mouse button isn't very responsive. I was also unable to turn using the mouse.

About Slime Rancher

Just Updated



Login to Viktor’s Experimental Update! Join Viktor Humphries and test his simulated reality of the Far, Far Range. Well, a work-in-progress version anyway...

Read more about Viktor's Slimulations here


The Automatic Update



The Automatic Update is here and introduces a new Slime Science gadget: DRONES! Drones are happy little helper bots that can be programmed to help with various tasks around the ranch!

Read more about Drones here


The Party Gordo Update



Let's get this party started! Every weekend, the Party Gordo comes to the Far, Far Range, but you have to find him first!

Read more about the special weekend events here!


The Little Big Storage Update



The Little Big Storage Update is here to help! Ranch storage is getting a huge upgrade and it’s just in time for a little spring cleaning.

Learn more about the new silo upgrades here!


Mochi's Megabucks Update



Mochi’s Megabucks Update is here and you've been invited to explore the Nimble Valley: a new zone that is home to the exceedingly rare quicksilver slimes!

Learn more about the Nimble Valley here!


Limited Holiday Event



Celebrate the season with our limited-time Wiggly Wonderland event! Hunt for ornaments and decorate your ranch from December 20 - 31

A new ornament will appear in crates every day, so hurry and collect as many as you can before they’re gone!

Read more here


Ogden's Wild Update




Ogden’s Wild Update has arrived! Slime Rancher v1.1.0 contains a dangerous, new zone to explore, missions to undertake from Ogden Ortiz, the feral descendants of the long-extinct saber slime, and more!

Discover more about The Wilds and version 1.1.0 here


About the Game

Welcome to the Far, Far Range!


Slime Rancher is a charming, first-person, sandbox experience. Play as Beatrix LeBeau: a plucky, young rancher who sets out for a life a thousand light years away from Earth on the ‘Far, Far Range.’

Each day will present new challenges and risky opportunities as you attempt to amass a great fortune in the business of slime ranching. Collect colorful slimes, grow crops, harvest resources, and explore the untamed wilds through the mastery of your all-purpose vacpack.



Stake Your Claim

The renowned rancher, Hobson Twillgers, has passed his ranch on to you. Get it back up and running, discover the secrets hidden on this mysterious planet, and dominate the Plort Market.

  • Grow crops and raise chickadoos to feed your collection of hungry slimes.
  • Complete daily requests from other ranchers to get bonus rewards.
  • Earn money to upgrade your vacpack, build more corrals, or expand your ranch.
  • Use Slime Science to find rare resources, craft decorations, and create gadgets that will help you on your adventures.
  • Explore a sprawling world loaded with lots of secrets and hidden treasures.




Slimetastic Features:


  • Choose from 3 game modes: Adventure, Casual, and Rush
  • Get creative and combine slimes into more than 150 hybrid slimes
  • Take advantage of our full controller support if you think keyboards should be used to play music instead of games

Copyright ©2026 MacGamers.org. All Rights Reserved.

This site is not affiliated with Apple Inc., Valve Corporation, Epic Games, Inc., or GOG sp. z o.o.. All game images and logos are property of their respective owners.

CrossOver links are affiliate links.